Pet Hamster

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

 

Organistion: Green Paws Holistic Veterinary Care

E-mail: natalie@greenpawsvets.co.uk

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Personal contact details in relation to forms completed on our website

Cookies & How We Use Them

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

 

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information such as how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

 

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package – this website uses Google Analytics to aggregate usage data to help us improve the website structure, design, content and features.

  • Recognise you when you return to our website – to remember your preferences when returning to our site so you are not shown the email signup pop-up on return visits if you have previously dismissed this message.

 

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

 

Controlling cookies
You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how all websites use cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To contact you regarding a specific pet health issue via our specific pet forms

  • To contact you regarding a general enquiry sent via our Contact Form

 

We do not share this information with any third parties. However, should you consent to us accessing your pet veterinary records, we may contact the veterinary practice in question as per your instruction.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

 

 

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is sent to us via email and is not stored on our website hosting platform.

We will keep your personal details only for the purposes of providing services for you and your pet 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us via email at natalie@greenpawsvets.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at natalie@greenpawsvets.co.uk.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

©2021 by Green Paws Veterinary Practice.

Web Design by Web Goddess

  • Facebook